WechatIMG25146.jpeg

International Identity Day

Design Competition 

CAST YOUR VOTE

The International Identity Design Competition which was launched on June 16 created quite a buzz within the African Artist Community.
 
Close to 200 artists - minors and adults, professionals and amateurs - from 24 African nations participated!

Click here to learn more about the competition.

ROUND 1 VOTING

After 5 weeks of intense competition, our international identity community was called upon to make the most important decision of selecting the top designs. This was no easy feat and after 2 weeks of voting, the results were in.

NEXT STEPS

Below you will find the top 5 designs as voted by our identity community. The first-place winner will be decided in a public vote LIVE during a special pre-ID-Day LiveCast on September 15, where you get to meet the artists and hear them speak about the inspiration for their artwork. Register here to attend and vote

 

The design with the highest number of votes at the LiveCast will become the official graphic for ID-Day 2021 and the artist will receive an award of US$3000 courtesy of Award Sponsor, Integrated Biometrics.  

shutterstock_1036114264.jpg

PRESENTING THE TOP 5 FINALISTS

Click here to download and share the top 5 designs on social media. Versions available in English, French & Portuguese.

Elie Ngiene – DR CONGO

Elie Ngiene – DR CONGO

Odemaina Ubi - NIGERIA

Odemaina Ubi - NIGERIA

Kieran Ouseb - NAMIBIA

Kieran Ouseb - NAMIBIA

Alike Opaye - GHANA

Alike Opaye - GHANA

História Da Costa - ANGOLA

História Da Costa - ANGOLA

View All Qualified Participants

We thank the following artists whose designs qualified for Phase 1 voting.

logo.png

Organized by ID4Africa

integrated biometrics.png

Award Sponsor

Brice Tad Tangou - CAMEROON

Brice Tad Tangou - CAMEROON

Ismail Bel Kharchouf - MOROCCO

Ismail Bel Kharchouf - MOROCCO

Zeamanuel Abera - ETHIOPIA

Zeamanuel Abera - ETHIOPIA

Mpidi Glory - DR CONGO

Mpidi Glory - DR CONGO

Sunday Samuel Ajaji - NIGERIA

Sunday Samuel Ajaji - NIGERIA

Carnot Júnior - ANGOLA

Carnot Júnior - ANGOLA

Ronel Irvine - SOUTH AFRICA

Ronel Irvine - SOUTH AFRICA

Nelson Kamati - NAMIBIA

Nelson Kamati - NAMIBIA

Yikunoamlak Ayalew - ETHIOPIA

Yikunoamlak Ayalew - ETHIOPIA

Maraki Girma - ETHIOPIA

Maraki Girma - ETHIOPIA

Richmond Akhigbe - NIGERIA

Richmond Akhigbe - NIGERIA

Yeabtsega Getachew - ETHIOPIA

Yeabtsega Getachew - ETHIOPIA

Omasan Edema - NIGERIA

Omasan Edema - NIGERIA

Elie Ngiene – DR CONGO

Elie Ngiene – DR CONGO

Chipika Simanwe - ZAMBIA

Chipika Simanwe - ZAMBIA

Shelina Khimji - TANZANIA

Shelina Khimji - TANZANIA

Christophine Kamati - NAMIBIA

Christophine Kamati - NAMIBIA

Amanuel Tesfayea - ETHIOPIA

Amanuel Tesfayea - ETHIOPIA

Blessing Mongol - NIGERIA

Blessing Mongol - NIGERIA

Ogbara Oriyomi - NIGERIA

Ogbara Oriyomi - NIGERIA

Ajayi Oluwatoyese - NIGERIA

Ajayi Oluwatoyese - NIGERIA

Victor Etim - NIGERIA

Victor Etim - NIGERIA

Joseph Kebede - ETHIOPIA

Joseph Kebede - ETHIOPIA

Elijah Augustine - NIGERIA

Elijah Augustine - NIGERIA

Odemaina Ubi - NIGERIA

Odemaina Ubi - NIGERIA

Morrison Boakye Boamah - GHANA

Morrison Boakye Boamah - GHANA

Ajayi Oluwatoyese - NIGERIA

Ajayi Oluwatoyese - NIGERIA

Sukaina Khimji - TANZANIA

Sukaina Khimji - TANZANIA

Sukaina Khimji - TANZANIA

Sukaina Khimji - TANZANIA

Kisekka Samson Isaac - UGANDA

Kisekka Samson Isaac - UGANDA

Ifiok Akpan - NIGERIA

Ifiok Akpan - NIGERIA

Erica Keirungi - UGANDA

Erica Keirungi - UGANDA

Tsirimampionona Tojo - MADAGASCAR

Tsirimampionona Tojo - MADAGASCAR

Adérito Roque - MOZAMBIQUE

Adérito Roque - MOZAMBIQUE

Thato Mokhali - LESOTHO

Thato Mokhali - LESOTHO

Kieran Ouseb - NAMIBIA

Kieran Ouseb - NAMIBIA

Phemelo Mohapanele - SOUTH AFRICA

Phemelo Mohapanele - SOUTH AFRICA

Tunomwaameni Epafras - NAMIBIA

Tunomwaameni Epafras - NAMIBIA

Marcia Sele - MOZAMBIQUE

Marcia Sele - MOZAMBIQUE

Andreas Itana - NAMIBIA

Andreas Itana - NAMIBIA

Amira Curie - EGYPT

Amira Curie - EGYPT

Maram Soliman - EGYPT

Maram Soliman - EGYPT

Evodo Mvoa Emile - CAMEROON

Evodo Mvoa Emile - CAMEROON

William K.A. Osafo Kantanka -  GHANA

William K.A. Osafo Kantanka - GHANA

Ashenafi Melaku - ETHIOPIA

Ashenafi Melaku - ETHIOPIA

Roy Ponde - ZAMBIA

Roy Ponde - ZAMBIA

Nelly Alandou - COTE D'IVORE

Nelly Alandou - COTE D'IVORE

Amoritta Goagoses - NAMIBIA

Amoritta Goagoses - NAMIBIA

Kamati Immanuel Shiwafaneni - NAMIBIA

Kamati Immanuel Shiwafaneni - NAMIBIA

Rene Van Gass - SOUTH AFRICA

Rene Van Gass - SOUTH AFRICA